Throughout the hundreds of spices that exist in the world, there may not be another spice that is as prized as saffron in the practice of Ayurveda. From its ability to balance the three doshas, to its magical impact on the skin, saffron has been used by ancient cultures for thousands of years. In fact, our ancestors used to compare its value to gold. That is how precious they viewed the spice to be. Although people today generally don’t value it like their ancestors, people who practice Ayurveda have realized just how powerful the substance can actually be.
Saffron is derived from the flower of Crocus sativus. Each flower produces only three stamens that must be hand picked and dried. Because of this, it takes about 160 flowers to produce just 1 gram of saffron. At the supermarket, you can purchase saffron by its strands or in a powdered form. Many cultures put saffron in their food, and many more use saffron as a beauty product to purify their skin. In Ayurveda, saffron is believed to flush toxins out of the tissues of your body, leading to improvements in skin tone and complexion. It also helps reduce acne and give your skin a more vibrant look. Using saffron in your cosmetics doesn’t just help you look better though; it also helps you feel better. Saffron has been found to reduce headaches when applied on the forehead. It has a variety of other healing properties as well.
When looking at saffron’s impact in Ayurveda, its clear that saffron is extremely valuable. Saffron is considered tridoshic, meaning that it balances the three doshas. Since the goal of Ayurveda is to balance your three doshas equally, saffron is very beneficial. It is also one of the Sattvic spices. This means that it helps in the development of compassion and love, while fighting deficiency and negativity.
Experience the powerful benefits of saffron for yourself by trying these products:.....